Avocado oil contains vitamins A,B1, B2, D and E, is rich, nourishing, deeply penetrating and invaluable in moisture creams and lotions. It is suitable for drier skin types, particularly sensitive, dehydrated or sunburned skin. It is reputed to be beneficial for reducing scars and fading age spots, as well as being highly moisturizing. Since it is a heavier oil, its properties and texture make it especially suitable for use in hair care. It may be best suited to use at night. It is recommended not to refrigerate avocado oil as certain important, fragile constituents of the oil may be affected.
- High viscosity, thick texture. Leaves a fatty and almost waxy feel on the skin
- Deep green, rich and fatty aroma (most avocado oils have been heavily refined and are a pale yellow colour)
- Shelf Life: 1-2 year.
- Comedogenic Rating: 2
- Skin Type: Severely dry skin, wrinkles and aged skin. Beneficial for reducing scars and fading age spots.
- Note: Due to its thick consistency, it is best to use no more than 5% to 10% in massage and facial oils.
Categories: Foundation, Carrier Oils
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.