Candelilla wax is a natural non-animal based wax and considers a hard, brittle wax that gives excellent oil binding properties, gives a glossy look to lip products such as lip balms and lipsticks and creates an occlusive layer on the skin.
As the wax itself, candelilla wax may not absorb into the skin on its own, but salves made with it tends to absorb faster than made with beeswax. It does not have great power, so the salves and balms made with it tend to be glossy and slippery.
Candelilla wax acts as a natural thickener, just like beeswax, so you could add it to products where the consistency needs to change or where you need a higher melting point for the product such as lip balms. It is often used to substitute for beeswax. But compared to beeswax, it is denser and has a higher melting point so you will need lesser of it in formulations.
|INCI Name:||Euphorbia cerifera cera|
|Recommended Usage:||1 – 30%|
|Appearance:||Shiny yellowish brown (light yellow for refined)|
|Smell:||Neutral to wax-like|
|Melting Point:||69 – 73 C (156 – 163 F)|
Include it in the heated oil phase of your formula
- Typical use level 2-30%
- Lip balms and lipsticks
- Lotion bars
- Ointments & salves
- Thickener for anhydrous, oil-based serums