Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a natural, mild, solubilizing nonionic surfactant that ideal for all foaming and cleansing products. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a liquid nonionic surfactant made from vegetable-derived fatty acids and glucose. An excellent, gentle cleansing surfactant in your skincare products, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside, is also a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and fragrances as well as cationic surfactants. Due to this dual-purpose, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is an excellent choice for the formulation of foaming aromatherapy products. Combines well with other glucosides to make a complete foaming shower gel/shampoo. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside gives a nice balance of flash foam and denser foam. To increase foam density, add coco glucosides, and decyl glucosides. It works excellently when blended with Cocamidopropyl betaine.
It is gentle and increases the foaming capacity in skincare and haircare products. It also has the excellent benefit of acting as a solubilizer to allow essential oils and water to mix. Using Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside, you can also blend some denser oils, such as carrier oils into your products.
– Non-irritant (respects the skin’s biological balance)
– Eco-friendly (ECOCERT Certified)
– Produces fine and stable foam
– Stable over a wide pH range
– Makes great shower gels, daily shampoos, facial cleansers, makeup removers, and bubble baths
– Can also be used in aromatherapy products containing solubilized essential oils
HIGH PERFORMANCE INGREDIENT
– Typical Ingredient
– Penetration Enhancer
Functional – Solubilizer, Functional – Surfactant, Aesthetic – Texture
Add to water phase, can be heated in the heated water phase if needed.
Avoid vigorous stirring/agitation so you don’t work up too much lather.
Typical use level up to 40% 10%
Face wash: 20%
Shower Gel / Bath Foam / Shampoo: 15% – 30%
Viscous, Clear to Yellow Liquid
– All Skin Types
Cleanser, Shower Products
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is quite unique as it is often used as both a surfactant and a solubilizer, so you will need to replace both functions. The alternative is coco glucoside for the cleansing/lathering with added polysorbate 20 and/or polysorbate 80 to solubilize. Need to lower the pH of your final product if you use coco glucoside as it has a much higher pH than Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside.