Carnauba wax is known as “queen of waxes,” and when combined with beeswax, carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish. It has a high melting point and is harder than beeswax, and this must be taken into consideration when incorporating it into your formulations.
Commonly found in lipsticks and lip balms, it may also be used in salves, balms, lipsticks, mascaras, and creams. It is an excellent alternative to beeswax and a crucial ingredient in the vegan cosmetics industry. To use carnauba wax in your formulation, it must be heated to a higher melting point than beeswax.
Carnauba wax does not give the creamy consistency as beeswax does and as such, it is not suitable for a creamy end product. Carnauba wax imparts hardness and reduces stickiness in cosmetic formulations. It is often applied in mascara as a volumizing agent.
|INCI Name:||Copernicia cerifera wax|
|Recommended Usage:||1 – 20%|
|Melting Point:||80 – 85C (176 – 185 F)|
Include it in the heated oil phase of your formula
- Typical use level 2-40%
- Lip gloss and balms
- Salves and balms
- Waterproof Mascaras
- Ointments and creams
- Any recipe where beeswax is called for.