Cera Bellina is a hydrophilic derivative of natural beeswax in which the free fatty acids have been converted to polyglycerols esters through the use of heat and vacuum. Elimination of the free fatty acid functionalities in beeswax improves the oil gelling and oil retention capability.
Cera Bellina is used inclusively for dispersions, anhydrous systems, color cosmetics, and skin care. The addition of Cera Bellina wax will provide a smooth and luxurious texture in lip balms, lotion bars, or emulsions. It creates great ointments and lip glosses, as it thickens and gives a beautiful gel consistency. Cera Bellina may also help with graininess in butters.
With Cera Bellina, all natural plant and vegetable oils can be gelled with relatively low wax concentrations to create smooth, soft gels with a satin-like feel on the skin.
|INCI Name:||Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax|
|Recommended Usage:||1 – 20%, unlikely > 30%|
|Appearance:||White to off white pastilles|
|Smell:||Neutral to wax-like|
|Melting Point:||63 – 73 C (145- 163 F)|
When working to replace a portion of the oils in existing formulations with Cera Bellina, it is suggested to add Cera Bellina at 10-15% of the oil phase to start.
When gelling oils, best results are obtained if cooling is slow, especially for less viscous oils
- Lip balms and lotion bars
- Emulsions (oil-in-water and water-in-oil)
- Thickener for anhydrous, oil-based serums
- Oil gel products
- Color cosmetics