Cetearyl Alcohol is a vegetable source fatty alcohol derived from sustainable palm and coconut oil fatty alcohols (cetyl and stearyl alcohol) used to thicken and stabilize formulations. Cetearyl Alcohol imparts an emollient feel to the skin. Compositional Breakdown:-
– 30% Cetyl Alcohol
– 70% Stearyl Alcohol
Cetearyl Alcohol offers very efficient viscosity building in your creams, lotions, and other personal care products, including anhydrous formulations such as body polishes or oil blends. When compared to Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol offers enhanced viscosity building effects as well as improved penetration of other ingredients.
The 30/70 blend will create a stiffer emulsion than the Cetearyl Alcohol 70/30 will.
If you are looking for a softer emulsion, then look at Cetearyl Alcohol 70/30 or Stearyl Alcohol.
– Non-gelling thickener, viscosity and consistency enhancer
– Also works in water-free products like lipsticks
– Acts as co-emulsifier at concentrations under 2%
– Has emollient, moisturizing, and foam boosting properties
HIGH PERFORMANCE INGREDIENT
– Typical Ingredient
– Penetration Enhancer
Functional – Emulsifier, Aesthetic – Texture
Add to oil phase
Typical use level 1–25% (lower amounts are typically for emulsions, higher amounts are typically for anhydrous products) Usage above 3% can cause soaping in Emulsions
*Soaping is the term used to describe the sensation of not being able to rub a cream or lotion into the skin. When this happens the product turns white on the skin as one attempts to rub it in, it will feel tacky, and will be difficult to get it to absorb
Mild characteristic fatty
Small white beads or pellets
– All Skin Types
Moisturiser , Cream/Lotion, Baby Products, Face Care, Scrub, Hair Care, Balm/Butter, Make-Up, Body Care
Cetearyl alcohol is sort of the mid-way point between cetyl alcohol and stearic acid, try a blend of those two ingredients to replace cetearyl alcohol.