Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a very mild surfactant used to offer a smooth feel, provides good foaming, with excellent wetting properties. The addition of Cocamidopropyl betaine to a foaming formulation helps to improve flash foam, foam stability, and richness of your product as well as have the desirable effect of reducing the irritating nature of other surfactants. It works to increase viscosity when used with other surfactants that can be thickened by salts, such as sodium lauryl sulfate, sodium coco sulfate, and sodium laureth sulfate.
Cocamidopropyl betaine offers good compatibility with a wide range of cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants. The addition of Cocamidopropyl Betaine to these surfactants will help to improve the foam performance, reducing the irritation of anionic surfactants, increasing the cleansing capability of nonionic surfactants and helping to bridge the gap and allow for the use of a combination of cationic and nonionic for superior cleansing formulations.
Cocamidopropyl can be used as both the primary and secondary surfactant. More commonly, it is used as the secondary, accompanying Sodium laureth sulphate or Glucosides, but it can be used as the primary surfactant when looking for mild formulations.
– Very mild co-surfactant compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic surfactants
– Useful also as primary surfactant as it has good cleansing and foaming properties
– Slight viscosity enhancer
– Excellent conditioning and antistatic agent
– Moderate emulsifying properties
HIGH PERFORMANCE INGREDIENT
– Typical Ingredient
Functional – Surfactant
Add to water phase
Tropical use level up to 30%
No or faint odour
Clear yellow liquid
– All Skin Types
Cleanser, Shower Products , Body Care, Hair Care, Baby Products
Cocamidopropyl Betaine and Coco Betaine are not the same thing, but Cocamidopropyl Betaine is often sold with “Coco Betaine” as the product name, with Cocamidopropyl Betaine as the INCI. Make sure you check the INCI
Categories: Functional – Surfactant