Cocoa butter is known as one of the most stable, highly saturated fats and has a melting point equal to body temperature, so it absorbs almost instantly. Cocoa butter readily absorbs into the top layer of the skin.
The average melting point for the butter is 100 F (approximately 37C). Overheating cocoa butter destabilises its structure as it melts too quickly, therefore when incorporating cocoa butter into an emulsion, it becomes tricky and the proved of emulsion formation must be planned carefully. When making natural beauty products using cocoa butter, melt at as low a heat as possible while stirring gently, and use as soon as it is melted.
Cocoa butter possesses anti-inflammatory, and because of its rich antioxidant properties, are widely used for its anti-aging. It is recommended in the care of dry skin, but is not the best choice for oily, impure and acne-prone skin and may possess comedogenic potential.
|INCI Name:||Theobroma cacao seed butter|
|Recommended Usage:||Up to 100%|
|Melting Point:||34 – 38C (93 – 100 F)|
- Creams and lotions: 2 to 3%
- Salves and balms: 2 to 60%
- W/o body butters and creams: 2 to 10%
- Conditioners: 1 to 3%
- Lip products: 5 to 100%
To minimise greasy after feel, try blending with lightweight emollient like isopropyl myristate (Isopropyl Myristate is not typically considered “natural,” is included in formulas to reduce the greasy/oily feel dramatically).
- Damaged Skin: Eczema/Psoriasis/Stretch Marks
- Skincare Creams, Lotions, Scrubs, Salves, Balms
- Bath and Body Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
- Skincare After Sun Products
- Lip Products
- Hair / Scalp Conditioners
It is the main ingredient in balm, adding 10% Cocoa Butter and 10% Cupuacu Butter, to your favourite oil blend to form perfect salve.