Cupuacu Butter has a high capacity for water absorption, therefore, making it an excellent emollient for cosmetic formulations. An alternative to lanolin, this butter has a sweet, nutty aroma considered pleasant to many consumers.
Cupuacu can help improve the appearance of prematurely aging and thinning skin, and it is a fantastic moisturiser with excellent water absorption. It benefits dry and damaged skin, an excellent emollient that promotes elasticity to the skin. It also has anti-inflammatory properties and improves hydration. Though it’s not recognised as an SPF, cupuacu butter is well-known for its ability to absorb damaging UVA / UVB rays for natural sun protection.
This butter is very similar to cocoa butter, and it can be used in a high amount in formulations because of its superb creaminess. Solid consistency at room temperature with an average melting point at 86F (approximately 30C). It is very stable against oxidation and is high in fatty acids to improve emulsion stability, while offering thickness, without stiffness. Perfect for bath and product products.
|INCI Name:||Theobroma grandiflorum seed butter|
|Recommended Usage:||up to 100%|
|Appearance:||Wait or light yellow|
|Smell:||Weak nutty odour|
|Melting Point:||32 – 37C (90 – 98 F)|
- Creams and lotions: 2 to 5%
- Salves and balms: 2 to 20%
- W/o body butters and creams: 2 to 10%
- Hairs conditioners: 2 to 5%
- Lip products 5 to 100%
When making lotions, allow the butter to soften via room temperature. If heated, rapid cooling will help prevent grittiness. To minimise greasy after feel, try blending with lightweight emollient like isopropyl myristate (Isopropyl myristate is not typically considered “natural,” is included in formulas to reduce the greasy/oily feel dramatically)
- Anti-ageing products
- Skincare creams, lotions, scrubs
- Bath and body creams, lotions, scrubs
- Sun protection products
- Lip products
- Hair / scalp conditioners