Frankincense is a holy oil in the Middle East and has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. It was valued more than gold during ancient times, only those with great wealth and abundance possessed it. A complex process of extracting the plant’s gum leads to the steam distillation of frankincense oil. Frankincense oil to refine your sense of purpose or add it to your beauty routine for a luxurious experience.
Frankincense is known for its ability to promote and support healthy skin, as well as for its everyday calming properties. Sacred Frankincense should be used primarily to create a heightened sense of spiritual awareness, and for moments of deep, personal meditation. Studies have shown that the incensole acetate found in Sacred Frankincense works on an ion channel within the brain, which may explain its ability to create a deep connection. Put a drop in journals, books, or sacred texts to bring an increased sense of spirituality.
Cleansing, protecting, calming, soothing, regenerative, muscle calming, emotional support
Good cleanser for wounds; as a chest massage, slow down the breathing, support healthy lung function; inhale or massage to ease short of breath; tone the uterus and relieve heavy menstrual flow; helps to expel gas from intestines and aids digestion; alleviates the discomforts of genital disorder and soothes the emotions, heal emotional wounds; supports overall well-being; supports healthy immune system and healthy skin
A gentle “balancer” for oily skin, it helps to regenerate aging skins, keep wrinkles at bay and may smooth out some existing ones! Its restorative, regenerating, and rejuvenating actions are especially useful for drying, mature, and/or sensitive skin. Frankincense helps to balance oily skin, accelerates the healing of blemishes, inflammations. It is known to fade scar and using it with myrrh essential oil will magnify the effects by 4times! Add Frankincense to your daytime lotion or night cream for a custom moisturiser that highlights your natural beauty
It increases spiritual awareness, promotes meditation, improves attitude, and uplifts spirits. It has a warm and woody, sweet and spicy, rich and resinous aroma, with a light, lemony undertone.
Blends Well With:
Bergamot, grapefruit, lemon, orange, mandarin, tangerine, cypress, lavender, pine, sandalwood
Dilution Ratio: Neat
- For age 0-1, use 1 drop of essential oil to 8-10 drop of carrier oil. For age 2-6, use 1 drop of essential oil to 2-4 drops of carrier oil. For age 7-11, use 1 drop of essential oil to 1 drop of carrier oil. And age 12 and above, neat application is safe
Apply 2-4 drops on area of concern
Apply to chakras and/or Vita Flex Points
Inhale directly or diffuse
Frankincense oil may cause skin sensitization if it is old or oxidized. Keep the oil in a dark place, ensuring that the cap is tightly closed.