Glycerin, also referred to as vegetable glycerin (also known as glycerol or glycerine), is a 100% natural humectant which absorbs and holds water. Glycerin is a hygroscopic ingredient, which means that it draws, and holds water. Glycerin is used as a humectant, solvent, and emollient in cosmetic formulations, in personal care products to make the skin draw water, from the environment, binding it to the skin, where glycerin serves as hydration, binding moisture to the skin, to make it more smooth and soft. Care should be taken when using glycerin because if glycerin is used in a dry climate, it may draw moisture from the tissues.
Can make products sticky/tacky when used at high levels.
Not recommended for haircare leave-in products as it can be drying.
– Effective humectant and moisturizer attracting water to the intercellular space of the skin
– Protects the lipids of skin cells
– Good solvent for various water-insoluble ingredients
– Effective emollient and lubricant properties
HIGH PERFORMANCE INGREDIENT
– Moisturising Agent
– Skin Replenishing
Functional – Humectant
Add to Water Phase (Hot or Cold) or at Cool Down
Typical use level 2-5%
Clear, slightly viscous liquid
All Skin Types
Moisturiser , Cream/Lotion, Shower Products , Face Care, Hair Care, Body Care, Anti-Aging, Cleanser, Scrub
Sodium Lactate, Propanediol 1,3
Categories: Functional – Humectant