Hazelnut Oil penetrates well and has been used for oily skin and minimizing the size of pores due to the high content of catechins and tannins (healthy flavonoids) make this oil a “dry” oil that feels smooth and toning on the skin. Its properties help balance oils and make your pores appear smaller.
It is a good all-purpose oil that can also be used in aromatherapy applications ranging from skin care to massage. It tones and tightens the skin and helps to maintain firmness and elasticity. It also helps to strengthen capillaries. Add hazelnut oil to facial oils to encourage cell regeneration.
- Thin viscosity, leaves a slightly oily film on the skin
- Amber-yellow, light, nutty and sweet aroma
- Shelf Life: 1 years, refrigerate after opening
- Comedogenic Rating: 2
- Skin Type: Oily skin: combination skin, acne, dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis