Kokum Butter is well-known for its emollient and regenerative properties, making it one of the best choices for damaged skin preparations. One of the most useful butters for inflamed skin preparation and enhanced barrier formation.
The average melting point is at 104F (approximately 40C), it is very stable against oxidation. It is traditionally used to accelerate wound healing and to relieve skin inflammation. Due to its heavy consistency, it is particularly suitable in the care of dry skin.
It is great to add to products where you like to have a better appeal. Due to high in fatty acids, it improves emulsion stability and offers thickness without stiffness. Perfect for all of your bath and body products.
|INCI Name:||Garcinia Indica (Kokum) Seed Butter|
|Recommended Usage:||up to 100%|
|Appearance:||White or light yellow|
|Smell:||Weak to no odour|
|Melting Point:||36 – 40C (97 – 104 F)|
|Butter Type:||Very hard|
- Creams and lotions: 2 to 3%
- Salves and balms: 10 to 20%
- W/o body butters and creams: 3 to 8%
- Conditioners: 1 to 2%
To minimise greasy after feel, try blending with lightweight emollient like isopropyl myristate (Isopropyl Myristate is not typically considered “natural,” is included in formulas to reduce the greasy/oily feel dramatically)
- Dry skin therapy
- Inflamed skin treatments
- Hair conditioners
- Body creams, lotions, butters
Along with the Cocoa Butter, is one of the best butters to use for balms and salves. Its brittle texture helps you to create the gelled texture. Try adding 10% Kokum Butter, and 10% Cupuacu Butter, to your favourite oil blend and you will have the perfect salve.