Mango butter is said to diminish the appearance of lines, and wrinkles while softening the skin and smoothing the complexion. It is high in fatty acids as well as Vitamins A and E, making it a great formulation to boost moisture, softness, elasticity, and skin tone.
Mango butter is used as an emollient in a variety of cosmetic products, extremely popular for massage. It exhibits excellent moisturizing for lotions and good lubricity on the skin. Because of mango butter’s white colour, it is a great butter to use when you want to give a ‘commercial’ look to your skincare products. It can be used to counter the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers.
It is a soft butter with an average melting point at 100F (approximately 37C) and also commonly known as dry butter because it absorbs into the skin relatively faster than the other butter.
It is important to make sure during formulation you take the oil phase to 170F (approximately 76C) to prevent the mango butter from precipitating and making your product gritty. Even when used in anhydrous formulations, it is important to make sure it gets hot enough and is cooled down quickly, to prevent grittiness in the final product.
|INCI Name:||Mangifera indica seed butter|
|Recommended Usage:||up to 100%|
|Melting Point:||35 – 40 (95 – 104 F)|
- Creams and lotions: 2 to 7%
- Salves and balms: 10 to 100%
- W/o body butters and creams: 5 to 25%
- Conditioners: 1 to 3%
To minimise greasy after feel, try blending with lightweight emollient like isopropyl myristate (Isopropyl myristate is not typically considered “natural,” is included in formulas to reduce the greasy/oily feel dramatically)
- Dry Skin Treatments
- Skin Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs, Salves, Balms
- Bath and Body Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
- Sun protection products
- Lip Products
- Hair / Scalp Conditioners