Murumuru butter is rich in pro-vitamin A and is recommended to use in anti-aging skincare to restore elasticity and promotes cell regeneration. It possesses anti-inflammatory, anti-dandruff and anti-psoriasis properties. It is rich in antioxidant so does not go rancid easily and may help to delay rancidity of other oils used in combination with the butter.
Murumuru Butter is known to bring high gloss and shine to formulations. It is an excellent emollient to promote skin suppleness, works to protect dry and cracked skin and gives a natural gloss when applied to dry, damaged hair. It is similar to cocoa butter, but it is softer so you can use it in any product that is designed for skin repair and moisturizing.
The average melting point is 91F (approximately 33C). Murumuru butter is suitable to incorporate into products for acne-prone skin. It may also be used to strengthen the hair, capable of protecting the hairs again physical damage, e.g. brushing or combing.
|INCI Name:||Astrocaryuam seed butter|
|Recommended Usage:||Up to 100%|
|Appearance:||Light yellow or light brown|
|Melting Point:||32 – 36 C (90 – 97 F)|
- Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 3 to 5%
- Lip Products: 5 to 100%
- Lotions & Creams: 1 to 8 %
- Balms: 1 – 100 %
- Conditioners: 1 – 8 %
When making lotions, allow butter to soften via room temperature. If heated, rapid cooling will help prevent grittiness.
- Skincare Creams, Lotions, Scrubs, Salves, Balms
- Bath and Body Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
- After sun products
- Lip Products
- Hair / Scalp Conditioners