Tools & Equipment Needed
0.1g / 0.01g digital weighing scales
pH strip / pH meter
- 5 mL Pomegrante Extract | 5%
- 1 mL Sodium Lauroamphoacetate | 1%
- 2.5 mL Cocamidopropyl Betaine | 2.5%
- 1 mL Preservative | 1%
- In another beaker, weigh out distilled water and rosewater
- Blend the glycerin and hydrolyzed silk in a glass beaker.
- Blend surfactants in another beaker
- Add water-hydrosol (Phase A) mixture to glycerin & hydrolyzed silk (Phase B)
- Slowly blend the surfactants (Phase C) into the water-glycerin, but be very careful to avoid creating foam.
- Add the essential oil and stir well. Because the essential oil needed is a very low amount, you will need to use an accurate scale—preferably one accurate to 0.01g.
- Check that the pH using a pH strip or pH meter, check that the cream has a pH range that is compatible with your chosen preservative. This range is normally indicated by the supplier of the preservative. If your pH is not in a suitable range, you can lower it by adding an acid i.e., lactic or critic acid, or raise it by adding sodium hydroxide or sodium bicarbonate.
- Finally, blend in the preservative
- Transfer it into a foamer bottle and label the finished product.
- Because this foam wash contains water, you MUST include a broad-spectrum preservative to ward off microbial growth. In the event, you notice any change in colour, scent, or texture, chuck it out and make a fresh batch.
- A formula should be written in a percentage of ingredients as well as grams. Our popular formulation calculator can be used to convert from percentages to weight easily. It also gives you warning alert if any of the category ingredients are out of recommended range to make sure the ratios between the ingredients are as desired.
- You can use a different hydrosol instead of the rosewater, or you can also use more distilled water instead of a hydrosol.
- You can replace both Sodium Lauroamphoacetate and Cocamidopropyl Betaine with other surfactants such as Coco-Glucoside or Decyl Glucoside. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is good alternative a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils which you don’t need a solubilizer.
- PEG-40 Hydrogen Castor Oil is PEG-derivative, so it is not considered “natural” cosmetics but general they are much better than “natural” solubilisers. You can choose a natural solubilizer, Symbio®Solv Clear Plus. But if you use Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside as your choice of surfactant, solubilizer is not necessary.
- You can always use a different essential oil blend as you wish but make sure you find the optimum EO: solubilizer ratio.