There are 2 types of safflower oils
- High oleic acid safflower oil, a monosaturated fatty acid (72% – 79%) – obtained from cultivated safflower, higher oxidative stability, heat stable, mainly used as a cooking oil for food
- Linoleic acid safflower oil, – poly-saturated fatty acid (75%-77%) – obtained from “wild” safflower seeds, less stable, mainly used in salad dressings and for therapeutic purposes
Safflower oil is found to be ideal for improving the quality and texture of skin due to the abundance of linoleic acid. They combine with the sebum in human skin to unclog the pores and reduce rashes and acne. They also facilitate the regeneration of new skin cells, leaving you to look younger and gorgeous. Safflower oil act as a lubricant that prevents water from leaving your skin. Thus it locks the moisture for glowing the skin. The oil is capable of softening up dry areas, smooth rough patches, and even alleviate beauty woes, improving both the texture and tone of your skin. It’s mostly used alone or can be added to other oils for a beauty boost.
- Mild, light texture and easily absorbed
- Pale yellow, odorless
- Shelf Life: 1 year for high-linoleic fatty acid type (2 years for high-oleic fatty acid type) refrigerate after opening
- Comedogenic Rating: 0 (not cooking oil, high-oleic fatty acid type)
- Skin Type: Dry, eczema, psoriasis, acne
Categories: Foundation, Carrier Oils
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.