Silk peptide, the hydrolysate of silk protein derived from cocoons. Silk is an excellent moisturizing ingredient, and its soothing properties create a fine film over the skin and hair. This helps to create a smoother appearance and reduce trans-epidermal water loss. It can be hydrolyzed to make it water-soluble, so it can easily be incorporated into our skincare products and cosmetics. Silk has not been hydrolyzed, it will not dissolve.
– On the skin care it is known for its high moisture binding capacities providing a protective barrier.
– Upon penetrating the skin, Silk Peptide helps to retain moisture while providing an attractive sheen.
– Has excellent moisture binding properties & silky smooth feel.
HIGH PERFORMANCE INGREDIENT
– Moisturizing Agent
– Skin Soothing
Active Botanical, Functional – Humectant
Add to water phase, preferably when cooled to 50C or lower
Typical use level 2-5%
A slightly granular white to off-white powder or a liquid.
All Skin Types
Body Care, Hair Care, Cream/Lotion, Scrub, Toner, Cleanser, Face Care, Make-Up
Oat, baobab, quinoa, wheat, or rice as long it is hydrolyzed
Categories: Functional – Humectant, Active Botanical