Sodium PCA is the sodium salt of pyroglutamic acid (also known as PCA). PCA is a naturally occurring component of human skin and a part of the “natural moisturizing factors” (NMF) that maintain a healthy epidermis. Sodium PCA is similar to glycerin in that it acts as a humectant that draws moisture to your skin. Whereas glycerin is sticky and tacky when applied to the skin, this ingredient is easily absorbed into the skin layers and provides a moisturized “powdery” feel. It demonstrates stronger hydrating power than that of glycerin, sorbitol, and propanediol. This product is also non-poisonous, non-irritant, and non-allergic. Sodium PCA is very hygroscopic, attracting moisture from the air. It imparts a moist feeling to hair and skin. Sodium PCA applied to the skin is absorbed to a limited extent. It is non-comedogenic, non-irritating to the eye and skin, even at concentrations up to 50%, and does not contribute to phototoxicity or sensitization. It is rapidly biodegradable.
– Occurs naturally in human skin and is responsible for binding moisture to the cells
– Highly water-absorbent, holding several time its weight in water, which makes it an excellent humectant
– Well-know as skin-penetration enhancer
– Stronger hydrating agent than the traditional compounds like glycerin or propylene glycol – Good for hair care as it reduces static electricity.
HIGH PERFORMANCE INGREDIENT
– Typical Ingredient
– Skin Replenishing
Functional – Humectant
Add to water phase 0.2
– 2.5% in leave-on products
– Up to 3% in rinse-off products
– Up to 10% in emulsions.
Colourless to pale yellow clear liquid
All Skin Types
Gel, Cream/Lotion, Face Care, Hair Care, Make-Up
Glycerin, Sorbitol, Propanediol 1,3
Categories: Functional – Humectant